Gyms

From Pokémon Vortex Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Pokémon Gym

A gym is a place where Pokémon trainers train their Pokémon. Just like real life gymnasiums, where one goes to build physical strength, Pokémon gyms are places where trainers can go to sharpen their battling skills and where their Pokémon gain experience.

Often specializing in a particular type, gyms create an environment which allows trainers to test both their skills and Pokémon against those of others. The most powerful trainer in a given gym is called the gym leader, who is revered by both the lower-ranking members of the gym and local fans.

Defeating all gym leaders for each region enables the ability to find legendary Pokémon on the maps. You can track your progress from your profile by checking your obtained badges. In addition, there is a row of ribbons which represent the completion of each region. In the past, elite 4 members, champions, battle frontier brains, and battle maison members had to be completed for all legendary Pokémon to become obtainable but is no longer the case after a v4 update.

















Contents

Indigo League

Gym Leaders

Pewter City Gym  
Brock  
 
   
13 15
Cerulean City Gym  
Misty  
 
     
20 22 23
Vermilion City Gym  
Lt. Surge  
 
       
28 29 31 32
Celadon City Gym  
Erika  
 
       
35 34 36 36
Saffron City Gym  
Sabrina  
 
         
39 40 42 40 43
Fuchsia City Gym  
Janine  
 
         
57 48 49 50 55
Cinnabar Island Gym  
Blaine  
 
           
58 57 57 60 61 64
Viridian City Gym  
Giovanni  
 
           
69 70 72 76 78 79

Elite 4

Please Note: While these elite 4 trainers fall under the Indigo section, it is actually shared with the Johto region.

Elite #1  
Will
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Koga
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Bruno
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Karen
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Indigo Champion  
Blue
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Orange Islands League

Gym Leaders

Mikan Island Gym  
Cissy  
 
   
58 60
Navel Island Gym  
Danny  
 
         
60 61 61 63 62
Trovita Island Gym  
Rudy  
 
         
65 66 68 67 68
Kumquat Island Gym  
Luana  
 
   
76 77

Head Gym Leader

Pummelo Island Stadium  
Drake  
 
           
88 87 89 90 93 95

Johto League

Gym Leaders

Violet City Gym  
Falkner  
 
   
9 14
Azalea Town Gym  
Bugsy  
 
     
17 16 18
Goldenrod City Gym  
Whitney  
 
     
24 24 25
Ecruteak City Gym  
Morty  
 
       
35 34 36 36
Cianwood City Gym  
Chuck  
 
     
43 47 45
Olivine City Gym  
Jasmine  
 
       
52 50 51 54
Mahogany Town Gym  
Pryce  
 
         
56 58 60 57 64
Blackthorn City Gym  
Clair  
 
           
69 68 73 71 74 76

Elite 4

Please Note: While these elite 4 trainers fall under the Johto section, it is actually shared with the Indigo region.

Elite #1  
Will
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Koga
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Bruno
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Karen
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Johto Champion  
Lance
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100


Hoenn League

Gym Leaders

Rustboro City Gym  
Roxanne  
 
   
10 13
Dewford Town Gym  
Brawly  
 
   
19 20
Mauville City Gym  
Wattson  
 
     
28 29 32
Lavaridge City Gym  
Flannery  
 
       
37 37 40 42
Petalburg City Gym  
Norman  
 
       
45 44 46 47
Fortree City Gym  
Winona  
 
         
53 52 54 55 58
Mossdeep City Gym  
Liza and Tate  
 
         
65 70 67 66 68
Sootopolis City Gym  
Juan  
 
           
86 84 85 85 86 87

Elite 4

Elite #1  
Sidney
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Phoebe
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Glacia
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Drake
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Hoenn Champion  
Wallace
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Sinnoh League

Gym Leaders

Oreburgh City Gym  
Roark  
 
     
12 13 15
Eterna City Gym  
Gardenia  
 
     
19 19 22
Veilstone City Gym  
Maylene  
 
     
31 32 34
Pastoria City Gym  
Crasher Wake  
 
     
37 38 40
Hearthome City Gym  
Fantina  
 
       
45 46 48 49
Canalave City Gym  
Byron  
 
       
55 56 58 60
Snowpoint Gym  
Candice  
 
         
64 66 66 64 68
Sunyshore City Gym  
Volkner  
 
           
72 74 75 74 76 79

Elite 4

Elite #1  
Aaron
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Bertha
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Flint
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Lucian
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Sinnoh Champion  
Cynthia
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Unova League

Gym Leaders

Aspertia City Gym  
Cheren  
 
     
12 12 14
Virbank City Gym  
Roxie  
 
     
17 17 19
Castelia City Gym  
Burgh  
 
       
26 27 27 29
Nimbasa City Gym  
Elesa  
 
       
32 33 34 36
Driftveil City Gym  
Clay  
 
       
41 41 41 43
Mistralton City Gym  
Skyla  
 
       
49 50 51 50
Opelucid Gym  
Drayden  
 
       
57 59 60 63
Humilau City Gym  
Marlon  
 
       
71 74 73 75

Elite 4

Elite #1  
Shauntal
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Marshal
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Grimsley
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Caitlin
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Unova Champion  
Iris
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Kalos League

Gym Leaders

Santalune City Gym  
Viola  
 
   
10 12
Cyllage City Gym  
Grant  
 
   
25 25
Shalour City Gym  
Korrina  
 
     
29 32 28
Coumarine City Gym  
Ramos  
 
     
30 34 31
Lumiose City Gym  
Clemont  
 
     
35 35 37
Laverre City Gym  
Valerie  
 
     
38 39 42
Anistar City Gym  
Olympia  
 
     
44 45 48
Snowbelle City Gym  
Wulfric  
 
     
56 55 59

Elite 4

Elite #1  
Wikstrom
 
       
100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Malva
 
       
100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Drasna
 
       
100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Siebold
 
       
100 100 100 100

Champion

Kalos Champion  
Diantha
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100

Alola League

Trial Captains

Verdant Cave  
Ilima  
 
   
15 14
Brooklet Hill  
Lana  
 
     
26 26 27
Wela Volcano Park  
Kiawe  
 
     
26 26 27
Lush Jungle  
Mallow  
 
     
26 26 27
Hokulani Observatory  
Sophocles  
 
         
61 61 61 61 61
Thrifty Megamart  
Acerola  
 
         
54 54 54 54 55
Poni Gauntlet  
Mina  
 
         
61 61 61 61 61

Island Kahunas

Kahuna #1  
Hala  
 
     
80 80 80
Kahuna #2  
Olivia  
 
     
80 80 80
Kahuna #3  
Nanu  
 
     
80 80 80
Kahuna #4  
Hapu  
 
         
80 80 80 80 80

Elite 4

Elite #1  
Hala
 
         
100 100 100 100 100
Elite #2  
Olivia
 
         
100 100 100 100 100
Elite #3  
Acerola
 
         
100 100 100 100 100
Elite #4  
Kahili
 
         
100 100 100 100 100

Champion

Alola Champion  
Professor Kukui
 
           
100 100 100 100 100 100


Galar League

Gym Leaders

Everbloom  
Milo
  
   
19 20
The Quays  
Nessa
  
     
22 23 24
Lavaridge  
Kabu
  
     
25 25 27
Nightshade  
Allister
  
       
34 34 35 36
Starfall  
Opal
  
       
36 36 37 38
Granite Gate  
Gordie
  
       
40 40 41 42
Blackstock's Toll  
Piers
  
       
44 45 45 46
Vortex Citadel  
Raihan
  
       
46 47 46 48