The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | <!-- Pokédex Navigation Menu --> | ||
{ | {| class="dex width-100" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" | ||
Poliwag is a [[Water]] | | class="text-left" | ↰ #059 [[File:059MS.png|link=Arcanine|Arcanine]] [[Arcanine|<span style="color:#fff;">Arcanine</span>]] | ||
== | | class="text-center" | #060 - Poliwag [[File:060MS.png|Poliwag]] | ||
Poliwag can be | | class="text-right" | [[Poliwhirl|<span style="color:#fff">Poliwhirl</span>]] [[File:061MS.png|link=Poliwhirl|Poliwhirl]] #061 ↳ | ||
|} | |||
<!-- End Pokédex Navigation Menu --> | |||
<!-- Pokémon Data Table --> | |||
{| class="container-water text-center float-right margin-top-10 border-rad-10" style="width:400px;" | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" | '''Poliwag''' | |||
| class="water" | #060 | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" colspan="2" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]] [[File:Poliwag-back.gif|Poliwag]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" colspan="2" | Type<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" | Gender Ratio<br/><div title="Male" class="statbarLeft male50"></div><div title="Female" class="statbarRight female50"></div><span class="float-left male">50%</span><span class="float-right female">50%</span> | |||
| class="water" | Evolution<br/>[[File:061MS.png|link=Poliwhirl|Poliwhirl]] | |||
|}<!-- End Pokémon Data Table --><!-- General Pokémon Briefing --> | |||
Poliwag (Japanese: ニョロモ Nyoromo) is a Water-type Pokémon. It evolves into [[Poliwhirl]] starting at level 25, which evolves into [[Poliwrath]] using a Water Stone or into [[Politoed]] using a Kings Rock. | |||
==Locations== | |||
Poliwag can be caught on all grass maps in the water during day and night. | |||
It can be caught at any level between 6 and 18 and can be found in it's [[Normal_(Variant)|Normal]], [[Shiny_(Variant)|Shiny]], [[Dark_(Variant)|Dark]], [[Mystic_(Variant)|Mystic]], [[Metallic_(Variant)|Metallic]] and [[Shadow_(Variant)|Shadow]] variants. | |||
[[File:Minimap3.png|link=Map 3|Map 3]] [[File:Minimap6.png|link=Map 6|Map 6]] [[File:Minimap9.png|link=Map 9|Map 9]] | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Poliwag is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods: | Poliwag is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods: | ||
* | * Capture | ||
* | * Trade | ||
=== | ===Types Currently Available=== | ||
Poliwag is currently available in six | Poliwag is currently available in six types on [[Pokémon Vortex]]; [[Normal_(Variant)|Normal]], [[Shiny_(Variant)|Shiny]], [[Dark_(Variant)|Dark]], [[Mystic_(Variant)|Mystic]], [[Metallic_(Variant)|Metallic]] and [[Shadow_(Variant)|Shadow]]. | ||
{ | <!-- Available Types Table --> | ||
=== | <div align="center"> | ||
{ | {| class="text-center width-100 margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | ||
! class="container-water" | Normal | |||
! class="container-water" | Shiny | |||
=== | ! class="container-water" | Dark | ||
Poliwag | ! class="container-water" | Mystic | ||
== | ! class="container-water" | Metallic | ||
Poliwag | ! class="container-water" | Shadow | ||
|- class="container-water" | |||
{ | | class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]] | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Poliwag.gif|Shiny Poliwag]] | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]] | |||
| | | class="water" | [[File:Mystic Poliwag.gif|Mystic Poliwag]] | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Metallic Poliwag.gif|Metallic Poliwag]] | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Poliwag.gif|Shadow Poliwag]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<!-- End Available Types Table --> | |||
===Types Not Available=== | |||
With the game transition from [[Pokémon_Vortex#Version_2|Version 2]] to [[Pokémon_Vortex#Version_3|Version 3]], [[Ancient_(Variant)|Ancient]] Pokémon were replaced with [[Metallic_(Variant)|Metallic]] Pokémon. This change made it currently impossible to obtain the Ancient version of Poliwag and every other Pokémon. | |||
It is unsure whether these will be seen in the game again but development shows no interest in ever bringing them back. | |||
<!-- Unavailable Types Table --> | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | |||
! class="container-water" | Ancient | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Ancient Poliwag.gif]] | |||
|} </div> | |||
<!-- End Unavailable Types Table --> | |||
==Evolution Line== | |||
<!-- Pokémon Evolution Line Table --> | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]] | |||
| class="water" rowspan="2" | [[File:Rare_Candy.png|Rare Candy]]<br />Level 25<br /><b>→</b> | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwhirl.gif|link=Poliwhirl|Poliwhirl]] | |||
| class="water" rowspan="2" | [[File:Water Stone.png|Water Stone]]<br />Water Stone<br /><b>→</b> | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwrath.gif|link=Poliwrath|Poliwrath]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | [[Poliwhirl]]<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | [[Poliwrath]]<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]] | |||
| class="water" rowspan="2" | [[File:Rare_Candy.png|Rare Candy]]<br />Level 25<br /><b>→</b> | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwhirl.gif|link=Poliwhirl|Poliwhirl]] | |||
| class="water" rowspan="2" | [[File:Kings Rock.png|Kings Rock]]<br />Kings Rock<br /><b>→</b> | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Politoed.gif|link=Politoed|Politoed]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | [[Poliwhirl]]<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | [[Politoed]]<br />[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<!-- End Pokémon Evolution Line Table --> | |||
==Attacks== | ==Attacks== | ||
===Base Attacks=== | |||
The following attacks are known by Poliwag as a base Pokémon when it is | ===Base & Evolution Attacks=== | ||
{ | The following attacks are known by Poliwag as a base Pokémon when it is captured. | ||
<!-- Attacks Table --> | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10 sortable" | |||
|- class="container-attacks" | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Originating Pokémon''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Attack''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Type''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="number" | '''Power''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="number" | '''Accuracy''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Category''' | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag | |||
| class="water" | Bubble | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | 40 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag | |||
| class="water" | Mud Shot | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] | |||
| class="water" | 55 | |||
| class="water" | 95% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag | |||
| class="water" | Double Slap | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="water" | 45 | |||
| class="water" | 85% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-psychic" | |||
| class="water" | Poliwag | |||
| class="water" | Hypnosis | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Psychic.gif|link=Psychic|Psychic]] | |||
| class="water" | 0 | |||
| class="water" | 60% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Status.png|Status]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<!-- End Attacks Table --> | |||
===Purchasable Attacks=== | ===Purchasable Attacks=== | ||
<!-- Attacks Table --> | |||
{ | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10 sortable" | |||
|- class="container-attacks" | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Attack''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Type''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="number" | '''Price''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="number" | '''Power''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="number" | '''Accuracy''' | |||
! class="attacks" data-sort-type="text" | '''Category''' | |||
|- class="container-ice" | |||
| class="ice" | Blizzard | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="ice" data-sort-value="82,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]82,500 | |||
| class="ice" | 110 | |||
| class="ice" | 70% | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Body Slam | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="63,750" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]63,750 | |||
| class="normal" | 85 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Bubble | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="30,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]30,000 | |||
| class="water" | 40 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Bubble Beam | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="48,750" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]48,750 | |||
| class="water" | 65 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| class="ground" | Dig | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] | |||
| class="ground" data-sort-value="60,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]60,000 | |||
| class="ground" | 80 | |||
} | | class="ground" | 100% | ||
| class="ground" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Double Slap | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="33,750" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]33,750 | |||
| class="normal" | 45 | |||
| class="normal" | 85% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Facade | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="52,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]52,500 | |||
| class="normal" | 70 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Frustration | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="76,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]76,500 | |||
| class="normal" | 102 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-bug" | |||
| class="bug" | Hidden Power (Bug) | |||
| class="bug" | [[File:Bug.gif|link=Bug|Bug]] | |||
| class="bug" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="bug" | 60 | |||
| class="bug" | 100% | |||
| class="bug" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-dark" | |||
| class="dark" | Hidden Power (Dark) | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Dark.gif|link=Dark|Dark]] | |||
| class="dark" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="dark" | 60 | |||
| class="dark" | 100% | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-dragon" | |||
| class="dragon" | Hidden Power (Dragon) | |||
| class="dragon" | [[File:Dragon.gif|link=Dragon|Dragon]] | |||
| class="dragon" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="dragon" | 60 | |||
| class="dragon" | 100% | |||
| class="dragon" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-electric" | |||
| class="electric" | Hidden Power (Electric) | |||
| class="electric" | [[File:Electric.gif|link=Electric|Electric]] | |||
| class="electric" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="electric" | 60 | |||
| class="electric" | 100% | |||
| class="electric" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-fairy" | |||
| class="fairy" | Hidden Power (Fairy) | |||
| class="fairy" | [[File:Fairy.gif|link=Fairy|Fairy]] | |||
| class="fairy" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="fairy" | 60 | |||
| class="fairy" | 100% | |||
| class="fairy" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |||
| class="fighting" | Hidden Power (Fighting) | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | |||
| class="fighting" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="fighting" | 60 | |||
| class="fighting" | 100% | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-fire" | |||
| class="fire" | Hidden Power (Fire) | |||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="fire" | 60 | |||
| class="fire" | 100% | |||
| class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-flying" | |||
| class="flying" | Hidden Power (Flying) | |||
| class="flying" | [[File:Flying.gif|link=Flying|Flying]] | |||
| class="flying" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="flying" | 60 | |||
| class="flying" | 100% | |||
| class="flying" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ghost" | |||
| class="ghost" | Hidden Power (Ghost) | |||
| class="ghost" | [[File:Ghost.gif|link=Ghost|Ghost]] | |||
| class="ghost" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="ghost" | 60 | |||
| class="ghost" | 100% | |||
| class="ghost" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-grass" | |||
| class="grass" | Hidden Power (Grass) | |||
| class="grass" | [[File:Grass.gif|link=Grass|Grass]] | |||
| class="grass" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="grass" | 60 | |||
| class="grass" | 100% | |||
| class="grass" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| class="ground" | Hidden Power (Ground) | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] | |||
| class="ground" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="ground" | 60 | |||
| class="ground" | 100% | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ice" | |||
| class="ice" | Hidden Power (Ice) | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="ice" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="ice" | 60 | |||
| class="ice" | 100% | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Hidden Power (Normal) | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="normal" | 60 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-poison" | |||
| class="poison" | Hidden Power (Poison) | |||
| class="poison" | [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="poison" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="poison" | 60 | |||
| class="poison" | 100% | |||
| class="poison" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-psychic" | |||
| class="psychic" | Hidden Power (Psychic) | |||
| class="psychic" | [[File:Psychic.gif|link=Psychic|Psychic]] | |||
| class="psychic" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="psychic" | 60 | |||
| class="psychic" | 100% | |||
| class="psychic" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-rock" | |||
| class="rock" | Hidden Power (Rock) | |||
| class="rock" | [[File:Rock.gif|link=Rock|Rock]] | |||
| class="rock" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="rock" | 60 | |||
| class="rock" | 100% | |||
| class="rock" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-steel" | |||
| class="steel" | Hidden Power (Steel) | |||
| class="steel" | [[File:Steel.gif|link=Steel|Steel]] | |||
| class="steel" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="steel" | 60 | |||
| class="steel" | 100% | |||
| class="steel" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Hidden Power (Water) | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="water" | 60 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Hydro Pump | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="82,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]82,500 | |||
| class="water" | 110 | |||
| class="water" | 80% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ice" | |||
| class="ice" | Ice Ball | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="ice" data-sort-value="71,250" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]71,250 | |||
| class="ice" | 95 | |||
| class="ice" | 90% | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-ice" | |||
| class="ice" | Ice Beam | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="ice" data-sort-value="67,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]67,500 | |||
| class="ice" | 90 | |||
| class="ice" | 100% | |||
| class="ice" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| class="ground" | Mud Bomb | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] | |||
| class="ground" data-sort-value="48,750" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]48,750 | |||
| class="ground" | 65 | |||
| class="ground" | 85% | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| class="ground" | Mud Shot | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] | |||
| class="ground" data-sort-value="41,250" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]41,250 | |||
| class="ground" | 55 | |||
| class="ground" | 95% | |||
| class="ground" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-psychic" | |||
| class="psychic" | Psychic | |||
| class="psychic" | [[File:Psychic.gif|link=Psychic|Psychic]] | |||
| class="psychic" data-sort-value="67,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]67,500 | |||
| class="psychic" | 90 | |||
| class="psychic" | 100% | |||
| class="psychic" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Return | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="76,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]76,500 | |||
| class="normal" | 102 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Round | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="normal" | 60 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Scald | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="60,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]60,000 | |||
| class="water" | 80 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Surf | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="67,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]67,500 | |||
| class="water" | 90 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-dark" | |||
| class="dark" | Thief | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Dark.gif|link=Dark|Dark]] | |||
| class="dark" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="dark" | 60 | |||
| class="dark" | 100% | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |||
| class="fighting" | Wake-Up Slap | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | |||
| class="fighting" data-sort-value="52,500" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]52,500 | |||
| class="fighting" | 70 | |||
| class="fighting" | 100% | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Water Gun | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="30,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]30,000 | |||
| class="water" | 40 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Water Pulse | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="45,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]45,000 | |||
| class="water" | 60 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | Waterfall | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" data-sort-value="60,000" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokémoney]]60,000 | |||
| class="water" | 80 | |||
| class="water" | 100% | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<!-- End Attacks Table --> | |||
==Type Effectiveness== | ==Type Effectiveness== | ||
{ | {| | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | Damaged Normally by: | |||
| [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] [[File:Ground.gif|link=Ground|Ground]] [[File:Rock.gif|link=Rock|Rock]] [[File:Bug.gif|link=Bug|Bug]] [[File:Ghost.gif|link=Ghost|Ghost]] [[File:Dragon.gif|link=Dragon|Dragon]] [[File:Dark.gif|link=Dark|Dark]] [[File:Fairy.gif|link=Fairy|Fairy]] [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] [[File:Flying.gif|link=Flying|Flying]] [[File:Psychic.gif|link=Psychic|Psychic]] [[File:Unknown.gif|link=Unknown|Unknown]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | Weak to: | |||
| [[File:Electric.gif|link=Electric|Electric]] [[File:Grass.gif|link=Grass|Grass]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | Immune to: | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | Resistant to: | |||
| [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] [[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Steel.gif|link=Steel|Steel]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
|} | |||
==Avatar== | ==Avatar== | ||
{ | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | |||
! class="container-water" | '''Avatar''' | |||
! class="container-water" | '''Unlock Criteria''' | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:060.png|link=Avatars|Poliwag Avatar]] | |||
| class="water" | ??? | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Appearances== | |||
Poliwag has 17 appearances in [[Sidequests|Sidequest]] battles. | |||
It is currently owned by 0 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers. | |||
===Sidequests=== | |||
<!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | |||
{| class="text-center width-100 margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | |||
! class="container-water" | Pokémon | |||
! class="container-water" | Owner/Location | |||
! class="container-water" | Attacks | |||
! class="container-water" | Level | |||
! class="container-water" | Battle # | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Youngster Bruce<br/>Viridian City | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 10 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]]<br/>Dark Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Cool Trainer Ahmed<br/>Viridian Forest | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 15 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Jr. Trainer Rose<br/>Pewter City | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 21 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Cool Trainer Martin<br/>Route 3 | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 25 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]]<br/>Dark Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Youngster Patricia<br/>Cerulean City | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 38 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Poliwag.gif|Mystic Poliwag]]<br/>Mystic Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Schoolboy Tyson<br/>Azalea Town | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 200 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Twins Mary and Marilyn<br/>Route 36 | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 227 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Poliwag.gif|Shadow Poliwag]]<br/>Shadow Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Youngster Olly<br/>Four Island | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 341 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Poliwag.gif|Shiny Poliwag]]<br/>Shiny Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman Seth<br/>Tangelo Island | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 473 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]]<br/>Dark Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Youngster Liam<br/>Ascorbia Island | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 573 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Twins Codie and Gabby<br/>Cyllage City | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1549 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]]<br/>Dark Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Twins Codie and Gabby<br/>Cyllage City | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1549 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman Henry<br/>Brooklet Hill | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1714 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Poliwag.gif|Dark Poliwag]]<br/>Dark Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman Henry<br/>Brooklet Hill | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1714 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman Henry<br/>Brooklet Hill | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1714 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Poliwag.gif|Poliwag]]<br/>Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Firefighter Daniel<br/>Route 10 | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1780 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Poliwag.gif|Mystic Poliwag]]<br/>Mystic Poliwag<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] | |||
| class="water" | Firefighter Daniel<br/>Route 10 | |||
| class="water" | Bubble<br/>Water Gun<br/>Hypnosis<br/>Pound | |||
| class="water" | 100 | |||
| class="water" | 1780 | |||
|} | |||
<!-- End Sidequest Appearance Table --> |