Sneezeball (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Strayazilas (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
Arcanine has appearances in | Arcanine has 16 appearances in [[Sidequests|Sidequest]] battles. | ||
It is currently owned by | It is currently owned by 2 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers. | ||
===Sidequests=== | ===Sidequests=== | ||
<!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | <!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | ||
{| class | {| class="text-center width-100 margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | ||
! class="container-fire" | Pokémon | |||
! class="container-fire" | Owner/Location | |||
! class="container-fire" | Attacks | |||
! class="container-fire" | Level | |||
! class="container-fire" | Battle # | |||
| class="fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | [[File: | | class="fire" | Cue Ball Zak<br/>Route 7 | ||
| class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | |||
| class="fire" | | |||
| class="fire" | | |||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 91 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br />Dark Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Gentleman Tristan<br/>Route 14 | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 112 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Beauty Priscilla<br/>Saffron City | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 123 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Firebreather Nick<br/>Route 35 | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 220 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Shadow Arcanine.gif|Shadow Arcanine]]<br/>Shadow Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Officer Jezza<br/>Route 37 | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 234 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Metallic Arcanine.gif|Metallic Arcanine]]<br/>Metallic Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Ace Trainer Juan<br/>Green Path | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 379 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br/>Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Fire Trainer Harry<br/>Fire Club | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 424 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br/>Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Fire Trainer Glen<br/>Fire Club | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 426 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Shiny Arcanine.gif|Shiny Arcanine]]<br/>Shiny Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Rich Boy Logan<br/>Mandarin Island North | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 485 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Officer Keenan<br/>Ascorbia Island | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 572 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Shiny Arcanine.gif|Shiny Arcanine]]<br/>Shiny Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Officer Tracey<br/>Kumquat Island | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 579 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Arcanine.gif|Mystic Arcanine]]<br/>Mystic Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Officer Tracey<br/>Kumquat Island | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 579 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | ??? | | class="fire" | ???<br/>Altru Tower | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 967 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Arcanine.gif|Mystic Arcanine]]<br/>Mystic Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Veteran Hagrid<br/>Vast Poni Canyon | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="fire" | 1850 | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br/>Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Veteran Hagrid<br/>Vast Poni Canyon | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
| class="fire" | 1850 | |||
| class="fire" | | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br/>Dark Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | |||
| class="fire" | Veteran Hagrid<br/>Vast Poni Canyon | |||
| class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | |||
|- | |||
| class="fire" | [[File:Dark Arcanine.gif|Dark Arcanine]]<br />Dark Arcanine | |||
| class="fire" | | |||
| class="fire" | | |||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
| class="fire" | 1850 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- End Sidequest | <!-- End Sidequest Appearance Table --> | ||
===Gyms=== | ===Gyms=== | ||
<!-- Gym Appearances Table --> | <!-- Gym Appearances Table --> | ||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 width-100 border-rad-10" | {| class="text-center margin-top-10 width-100 border-rad-10" | ||
! class="container-fire"| Pokémon | |||
! class="container-fire"| Owner | |||
! class="container-fire"| Attacks | |||
! class="container-fire"| Level | |||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br/>Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | Blaine | | class="fire" | Blaine | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 64 | | class="fire" | 64 | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br />Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Arcanine.gif|Arcanine]]<br/>Arcanine<br/>[[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | Blue | | class="fire" | Blue | ||
| class="fire" | Flamethrower<br /> | | class="fire" | Flamethrower<br/>Extreme Speed<br/>Crunch<br/>Dig | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- End Gym Appearances Table --> | <!-- End Gym Appearances Table --> |
Revision as of 15:09, 16 September 2019
↰ #058 Growlithe | #059 - Arcanine | Poliwag #060 ↳ |
Arcanine | #059 |
Type | |
Gender Ratio 75%25% |
Evolution Final Stage. |
Arcanine (Japanese: ウインディ Windie) is a Fire-type Pokémon. It evolves from Growlithe using a Fire Stone.
Locations
Arcanine cannot be found on maps.
Availability
Arcanine is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods:
- Evolution (Evolves from Growlithe)
- Trade
Types Currently Available
Arcanine is currently available in six types on Pokémon Vortex; Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow.
Types Not Available
With the game transition from Version 2 to Version 3, Ancient Pokémon were replaced with Metallic Pokémon. This change made it currently impossible to obtain the Ancient version of Arcanine and every other Pokémon.
It is unsure whether these will be seen in the game again but development shows no interest in ever bringing them back.
Evolution Line
Fire Stone → |
||
Growlithe |
Arcanine |
Attacks
Base & Evolution Attacks
The following attacks can be taught to Arcanine from it's pre-evolutions and the evolution process to Arcanine itself.
Originating Pokémon | Attack | Type | Power | Accuracy | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arcanine | Flamethrower | 90 | 100% | ||
Arcanine | Extreme Speed | 80 | 100% | ||
Arcanine | Close Combat | 120 | 100% | ||
Arcanine | Crunch | 80 | 100% | ||
Growlithe | Flame Wheel | 60 | 100% | ||
Growlithe | Bite | 60 | 100% | ||
Growlithe | Take Down | 90 | 85% | ||
Growlithe | Double Kick | 60 | 100% |
Purchasable Attacks
Type Effectiveness
Damaged Normally by: | |
Weak to: | |
Immune to: | |
Resistant to: |
Avatar
Appearances
Arcanine has 16 appearances in Sidequest battles.
It is currently owned by 2 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers.
Sidequests
Gyms
Pokémon | Owner | Attacks | Level |
---|---|---|---|
Arcanine |
Blaine | Flamethrower Extreme Speed Crunch Dig |
64 |
Arcanine |
Blue | Flamethrower Extreme Speed Crunch Dig |
100 |