Strayazilas (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Strayazilas (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 584: | Line 584: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
Tentacool has appearances in | Tentacool has 22 appearances in [[Sidequests|Sidequest]] battles. | ||
It is currently owned by 0 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers. | |||
===Sidequests=== | ===Sidequests=== | ||
<!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | <!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | ||
{| class | {| class="text-center width-100 margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | ||
! class="container-water" | Pokémon | |||
! class="container-water" | Owner/Location | |||
! class="container-water" | Attacks | |||
! class="container-water" | Level | |||
! class="container-water" | Battle # | |||
| class="water" | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Tentacool.gif|Mystic Tentacool]]<br/>Mystic Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | | class="water" | Swimmer Adrian<br/>Route 19 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 133 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Toby<br/>Resort Gorgeous | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 354 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Water Trainer Cissy<br/>Water Club | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 453 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Tentacool.gif|Shiny Tentacool]]<br />Shiny Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Tentacool.gif|Shiny Tentacool]]<br/>Shiny Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Niel<br/>Route 107 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 688 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Tentacool.gif|Mystic Tentacool]]<br/>Mystic Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Sis and Bro Leanne and Ca<br/>Route 107 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 689 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Tentacool.gif|Shadow Tentacool]]<br/>Shadow Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Sis and Bro Leanne and Ca<br/>Route 107 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
| class="water" | 689 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer Grace<br/>Route 124 | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 823 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Tentacool.gif|Shadow Tentacool]]<br/>Shadow Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Kendal<br/>Route 124 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 824 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br/>Dark Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Sailor Barry<br/>Route 125 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 827 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br />Dark Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br/>Dark Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Nathan<br/>Route 125 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
| class="water" | 829 | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Tentacool.gif|Shadow Tentacool]]<br/>Shadow Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Aqua Admin Josh<br/>Shoal Cave | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | | |||
|- | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |||
| class="water" | Aqua Admin Josh | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 830 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Tentacool.gif|Shadow Tentacool]]<br />Shadow Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Tentacool.gif|Shadow Tentacool]]<br/>Shadow Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Cipher Peon Lucas<br/>Pyrite Village | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 982 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Aubrey<br/>Route 223 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1314 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman | | class="water" | Fisherman Val<br/>Brooklet Hill | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1717 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br/>Dark Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Fisherman | | class="water" | Fisherman Val<br/>Brooklet Hill | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1717 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Tentacool.gif|Shiny Tentacool]]<br/>Shiny Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Fisherman Val<br/>Brooklet Hill | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1717 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br />Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Tasu<br/>Melemele Sea | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1725 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Tentacool.gif|Mystic Tentacool]]<br/>Mystic Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Tasu<br/>Melemele Sea | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1725 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Metallic Tentacool.gif|Metallic Tentacool]]<br/>Metallic Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Tasu<br/>Melemele Sea | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1725 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br />Dark Tentacool | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Tentacool.gif|Dark Tentacool]]<br/>Dark Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Charles<br/>Route 7 | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1728 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Rodney<br/>Hano Beach | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1766 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Tentacool.gif|Tentacool]]<br/>Tentacool<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Poison.gif|link=Poison|Poison]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Lawrence<br/>Hano Beach | ||
| class="water" | Acid<br/>Water Gun<br/>Constrict<br/>Wrap | |||
| class="water" | Acid<br />Water Gun<br />Constrict<br />Wrap | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
| | | class="water" | 1768 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- End Sidequest | <!-- End Sidequest Appearance Table --> |
Revision as of 15:22, 16 September 2019
↰ #071 Victreebel | #072 - Tentacool | Tentacruel #073 ↳ |
Tentacool | #072 |
Type | |
Gender Ratio 50%50% |
Evolution |
Tentacool (Japanese: メノクラゲ Menokurage) is a dual-type Water/Poison Pokémon. It evolves into Tentacruel starting at level 30.
Locations
Tentacool can be caught on all grass maps in the water during day and night and on all cave maps in the water during day and night.
It can be caught at any level between 6 and 18 and can be found in it's Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow variants.
Availability
Tentacool is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods:
- Capture
- Trade
Types Currently Available
Tentacool is currently available in six types on Pokémon Vortex; Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow.
Types Not Available
With the game transition from Version 2 to Version 3, Ancient Pokémon were replaced with Metallic Pokémon. This change made it currently impossible to obtain the Ancient version of Tentacool and every other Pokémon.
It is unsure whether these will be seen in the game again but development shows no interest in ever bringing them back.
Evolution Line
Level 30 → |
||
Tentacool |
Tentacruel |
Attacks
Base & Evolution Attacks
The following attacks are known by Tentacool as a base Pokémon when it is captured.
Originating Pokémon | Attack | Type | Power | Accuracy | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tentacool | Water Pulse | 60 | 100% | ||
Tentacool | Acid | 40 | 100% | ||
Tentacool | Wrap | 15 | 100% | ||
Tentacool | Icy Wind | 55 | 95% |
Purchasable Attacks
Type Effectiveness
Damaged Normally by: | |
Weak to: | |
Immune to: | |
Resistant to: |
Avatar
Appearances
Tentacool has 22 appearances in Sidequest battles.
It is currently owned by 0 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers.