Fungal Cavern: Difference between revisions

From Pokémon Vortex Wiki
(Updated with {{LocationHeader}} + Gen 9)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ notice | Fungal Cavern has 4 different map pools total. If you are unsure whether you are in the correct location within the cave, a good way to check is to compare common Pokémon you encounter with the guide below, as each area is unique. }}
{{ notice | Fungal Cavern has 4 different map pools total. If you are unsure whether you are in the correct location within the cave, a good way to check is to compare common Pokémon you encounter with the guide below, as each area is unique. }}


<center>
<div style="width: 838px; text-align: right; margin: 0 auto;">Jump to: [[Nightshade]]</div>
<div style="width: 838px; text-align: right;">Jump to: [[Nightshade]]</div>
[[File:FungalCavern1.png|838px|center]]
[[File:FungalCavern1.png|838px|center]]


{| border="0" style="text-align: center;"
{| border="0" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto;"
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black;" | <font size="3">Cave Encounters / Nightshade Entrance</font>
! {{LocationHeader|cave}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: #b8b8b8;"| Common
! {{LocationHeader|common}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Diglett (Alolan)|number=050A|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Diglett (Alolan)|number=050A|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Onix|number=095|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Onix|number=095|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gligar|number=207|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gligar|number=207|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Tarountula|number=917|type=bug}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Roggenrola|number=524|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Roggenrola|number=524|type=rock}}
Line 22: Line 22:
| {{PokemonTile|name=Silicobra|number=843|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Silicobra|number=843|type=ground}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black; height:6px;" |
! {{LocationHeader|rare}}
! {{LocationHeader|legendary}}
! {{LocationHeader|ultra}}
! {{LocationHeader|paradox}}
|-
|-
!colspan="3" style="background: #f7ad8d;"| Rare
| {{PokemonTile|name=Golbat|number=042|type=poison}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #ac76de;"| Legendary</span>
| {{PokemonTile|name=Graveler|number=075|type=rock}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #d9719e;"| Ultra Beast</span>
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Golbat|number=042|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Graveler|number=075|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Boldore|number=525|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Boldore|number=525|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Regigigas|number=486|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Regigigas|number=486|type=normal}}
| class="none" style="width: 140px;" |
|}
|}




[[File:FungalCavern2.png|838px|center]]
[[File:FungalCavern2.png|838px|center]]
{| border="0" style="text-align: center;"
{| border="0" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto;"
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black;" | <font size="3">Cave Encounters / Middle Floor (Land)</font>
! {{LocationHeader|cave}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: #b8b8b8;"| Common
! {{LocationHeader|common}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Paras|number=046|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Paras|number=046|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Shuckle|number=213|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Shuckle|number=213|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gible|number=443|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gible|number=443|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Tarountula|number=917|type=bug}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Roggenrola|number=524|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Roggenrola|number=524|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Axew|number=610|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Axew|number=610|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Carbink|number=703|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Carbink|number=703|type=rock}}
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Zygarde (Cell)|number=718Cel|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Minior (Core)|number=774C|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Minior (Core)|number=774C|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Toedscool|number=948|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Wooper (Paldean)|number=194P|type=poison}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black; height:6px;" |
! {{LocationHeader|rare}}
|-
! {{LocationHeader|legendary}}
!colspan="3" style="background: #f7ad8d;"| Rare
! {{LocationHeader|ultra}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #ac76de;"| Legendary</span>
! {{LocationHeader|paradox}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #d9719e;"| Ultra Beast</span>
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Ditto|number=132|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Ditto|number=132|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mudkip|number=258|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mudkip|number=258|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Fraxure|number=611|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Fraxure|number=611|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mewtwo|number=150|type=psychic}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mewtwo|number=150|type=psychic}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Nihilego|number=793|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Nihilego|number=793|type=rock}}
|}
|}
Line 69: Line 68:


[[File:FungalCavern3.png|838px|center]]
[[File:FungalCavern3.png|838px|center]]
{| border="0" style="text-align: center;"
{| border="0" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto;"
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #92f7fc, #92f7fc); color: black;" | <font size="3">Cave Encounters / Middle Floor (Water)</font>
! {{LocationHeader|cave water}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: #b8b8b8;"| Common
! {{LocationHeader|common}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Corsola|number=222|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Corsola|number=222|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Azurill|number=298|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Azurill|number=298|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Relicanth|number=369|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Relicanth|number=369|type=water}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Dwebble|number=557|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Dwebble|number=557|type=bug}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Binacle|number=688|type=rock}}
|-
|-
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Binacle|number=688|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mareanie|number=747|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Mareanie|number=747|type=poison}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #92f7fc, #92f7fc); color: black; height:6px;" |
! {{LocationHeader|rare}}
|-
! {{LocationHeader|legendary}}
!colspan="3" style="background: #f7ad8d;"| Rare
! {{LocationHeader|ultra}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #ac76de;"| Legendary</span>
! {{LocationHeader|paradox}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #d9719e;"| Ultra Beast</span>
|-
|-
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Dratini|number=147|type=dragon}}
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Dratini|number=147|type=dragon}}
Line 93: Line 91:
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Whiscash|number=340|type=water}}
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Whiscash|number=340|type=water}}
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Kyogre|number=382|type=water}}
|  {{PokemonTile|name=Kyogre|number=382|type=water}}
| class="none" style="width: 140px;" |
|}
|}




[[File:FungalCavern4.png|838px|center]]
[[File:FungalCavern4.png|838px|center]]
{| border="0" style="text-align: center;"
{| border="0" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto;"
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black;" | <font size="3">Cave Encounters / Red-rust Canyon Entrance</font>
! {{LocationHeader|cave}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: #b8b8b8;"| Common
! {{LocationHeader|common}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Zubat|number=041|type=poison}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Diglett|number=050|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Diglett|number=050|type=ground}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Geodude|number=074|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Onix|number=095|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Onix|number=095|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Whismur|number=293|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Whismur|number=293|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Tarountula|number=917|type=bug}}
|-
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Lunatone|number=337|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Lunatone|number=337|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Bonsly|number=438|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Bonsly|number=438|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gible|number=443|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Gible|number=443|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Deino|number=633|type=dark}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Deino|number=633|type=dark}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Minior (Meteor)|number=774M|type=rock}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Minior (Meteor)|number=774M|type=rock}}
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background: linear-gradient(to right, #d1a377, #d1a377, #d1a377); color: black; height:6px;" |
! {{LocationHeader|rare}}
! {{LocationHeader|legendary}}
! {{LocationHeader|ultra}}
! {{LocationHeader|paradox}}
|-
|-
!colspan="3" style="background: #f7ad8d;"| Rare
| {{PokemonTile|name=Dratini|number=147|type=dragon}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #ac76de;"| Legendary</span>
| {{PokemonTile|name=Loudred|number=294|type=normal}}
!colspan="1" style="background: #d9719e;"| Ultra Beast</span>
| {{PokemonTile|name=Bagon|number=371|type=dragon}}
|-
| {{PokemonTile|name=Lugia|number=249|type=psychic}}
{{PokemonTile|name=Dratini|number=147|type=dragon}}
|
| {{PokemonTile|name=Loudred|number=294|type=normal}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Iron Jugulis|number=993|type=dark}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Bagon|number=371|type=dragon}}
| {{PokemonTile|name=Lugia|number=249|type=psychic}}
| class="none" style="width: 140px;" |  
|}
|}
</center>
 


==Other locations==
==Other locations==
{{Locations}}
{{Locations}}

Revision as of 11:51, 9 January 2026

Fungal Cavern has 4 different map pools total. If you are unsure whether you are in the correct location within the cave, a good way to check is to compare common Pokémon you encounter with the guide below, as each area is unique.

Jump to: Nightshade
Cave Encounters
Common
Zubat
#041
Zubat
Diglett (Alolan)
#050A
Diglett (Alolan)
Geodude
#074
Geodude
Onix
#095
Onix
Gligar
#207
Gligar
Tarountula
#917
Tarountula
Roggenrola
#524
Roggenrola
Woobat
#527
Woobat
Yamask (Galarian)
#562G
Yamask (Galarian)
Minior (Meteor)
#774M
Minior (Meteor)
Silicobra
#843
Silicobra
Rare Legendary Ultra Beast Paradox
Golbat
#042
Golbat
Graveler
#075
Graveler
Boldore
#525
Boldore
Regigigas
#486
Regigigas


Cave Encounters
Common
Zubat
#041
Zubat
Paras
#046
Paras
Geodude
#074
Geodude
Shuckle
#213
Shuckle
Gible
#443
Gible
Tarountula
#917
Tarountula
Roggenrola
#524
Roggenrola
Axew
#610
Axew
Carbink
#703
Carbink
Minior (Core)
#774C
Minior (Core)
Toedscool
#948
Toedscool
Wooper (Paldean)
#194P
Wooper (Paldean)
Rare Legendary Ultra Beast Paradox
Ditto
#132
Ditto
Mudkip
#258
Mudkip
Fraxure
#611
Fraxure
Mewtwo
#150
Mewtwo
Nihilego
#793
Nihilego


Cave / Water Encounters
Common
Zubat
#041
Zubat
Corsola
#222
Corsola
Azurill
#298
Azurill
Relicanth
#369
Relicanth
Dwebble
#557
Dwebble
Binacle
#688
Binacle
Mareanie
#747
Mareanie
Rare Legendary Ultra Beast Paradox
Dratini
#147
Dratini
Mudkip
#258
Mudkip
Whiscash
#340
Whiscash
Kyogre
#382
Kyogre


Cave Encounters
Common
Zubat
#041
Zubat
Diglett
#050
Diglett
Geodude
#074
Geodude
Onix
#095
Onix
Whismur
#293
Whismur
Tarountula
#917
Tarountula
Lunatone
#337
Lunatone
Bonsly
#438
Bonsly
Gible
#443
Gible
Deino
#633
Deino
Minior (Meteor)
#774M
Minior (Meteor)
Rare Legendary Ultra Beast Paradox
Dratini
#147
Dratini
Loudred
#294
Loudred
Bagon
#371
Bagon
Lugia
#249
Lugia
Iron Jugulis
#993
Iron Jugulis


Other locations

Routes
Route 1 · Route 2 · Route 3 · Route 4 · Route 6 · Route 7 · Route 8 · Route 9 · Route 10 · Route 11 · Route 12 · Route 13 · Route 14 · Route 15 · Route 16 · Route 17 · Route 18 · Route 19 · Route 20 · Route 21 · Route 22 · Route 23 · Route 24 · Route 25
Caves/Indoor Areas
Craggy Stairway · Crysterra Hollow · Fungal Cavern · Nightshade Crypt · Scorched Sanctum · Unown Cave · Upper Steelmouth Plant · Wellspring Pass
Towns/Outdoor Areas
Mudbray Ranch · New Haven · Nightshade · Shore's End · Starfall · Stillwater Quarry · The Quays · Vortex Citadel · Wild Overgrowth