21
edits
(Created page for Catching. May need corrections and/or further testing.) |
(Added Indirect Catches. Cleaned Up Some of the Notes.) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Catching''' is when a trainer encounters wild Pokémon and battles to ''lower'' their health enough to be captured using Poké Balls. Poké Balls are consumable [[ | '''Catching''' is when a trainer encounters wild Pokémon and battles to ''lower'' their health enough to be captured using Poké Balls. Poké Balls are consumable [[Items|item]] used to store a Pokémon. Some Pokémon may unlock [[List of Avatars|avatars]] upon capture. Trainers can only encounter Common and Rare spawns at the beginning and would require Ribbons to encounter higher rarity spawns. | ||
Unlike the Main Series, status conditions do not affect catching, nor can they be inflicted in wild battles. It is as simple as lowering their health points to the required threshold for specific Poké Balls. | Unlike the Main Series, status conditions do not affect catching, nor can they be inflicted in wild battles. It is as simple as lowering their health points to the required threshold for specific Poké Balls. Mystic [[Variant|variant]]'s ''scare'' mechanic does not prevent the trainer from capturing. | ||
==Indirect Catches== | |||
Players may also obtain Pokémon through Daily Login, [[Sidequest]], [[Fossil Lab]], [[Mystery Boxes#Available Pokémon|Mystery Boxes]], [[Vortex Store]], and [[Seasonal Leaderboard#Season Rewards Shop|Season Shop]]. Some through restoration process, and some as ''Promo Codes''. | |||
'''''Notes:''''' | |||
* Though one may consider Promo Code claiming as ''catches'', it is not counted as a seasonal unique in '''Seasonal Top Trainers''' | |||
* Fossil Restorations ''are'' considered as seasonal unique | |||
==Ribbons== | |||
Ribbons are awards given to players as a mark that they are capable trainers. It serves as proof that these trainers have defeated powerful gym leaders from across different regions. It's primary function is to allow you to find high rarity Pokémon such as [[Legendary Pokémon|Legendaries]], [[Ultra Beast|Ultra Beasts]], and [[Paradox Pokémon|Paradoxes]] from each specific region. | |||
===List of Ribbons=== | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Ribbons & Unlocked Pokémon | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Kanto Legendary Ribbon|Kanto Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Johto Legendary Ribbon|Johto Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Hoenn Legendary Ribbon|Hoenn Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Sinnoh Legendary Ribbon|Sinnoh Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Unova Legendary Ribbon|Unova Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Kalos Legendary Ribbon|Kalos Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Alola Legendary Ribbon|Alola Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Galar Legendary Ribbon|Galar Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Paldea Legendary Ribbon|Paldea Ribbon]] | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Vortex Legendary Ribbon|Vortex Ribbon]] | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
'''''Note:''''' | |||
*Contrary to popular belief, cutting out potential spawns by intentionally not obtaining Ribbons does not increase your chances of getting a specific Pokémon, and in actuality, lowers your chances of encountering higher rarities the fewer Ribbons you have. | |||
==Encounters== | |||
Wild encounters can provide useful information before battling such as rarity''(Based on Pokémon Level)'' and if it's a grass or water encounter''(Based on the Background they are standing on)''.</br>''The list below is sorted from least to most rare''. | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Rarity | |||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Levels | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Common | |||
| Lv6-18 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Rare | |||
| Lv35-45 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Legendary | |||
| Lv50-70 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Ultra Beast | |||
| Lv75-80 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Paradox | |||
| Lv50-70 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
'''''Notes:''''' | |||
*Some Pokémon are classified as ''Paradox'' but do not have the same rarity as such. | |||
*Trainers may find Lv5 Pokémon through [[PokéBay]] and [[Trades]] as well. These are Legacy Pokémon caught before V4 and is no longer obtainable. | |||
==Catch Rate & Threshold== | ==Catch Rate & Threshold== | ||
Keep in mind, reducing their health to the requirements only grants you the ''possibility'' to capture and would not guarantee your catch. | Keep in mind, reducing their health to the requirements only grants you the ''possibility'' to capture and would not guarantee your catch. ''Catch Rates with scaling only starts on the threshold and not the opponent's max hp''. | ||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 65%; margin-top: 10px; border-radius: 10px" | {| style="text-align: center; width: 65%; margin-top: 10px; border-radius: 10px" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 75: | ||
| class="container-fighting" | '''Threshold''' | | class="container-fighting" | '''Threshold''' | ||
| class="container-fighting" | '''Catch Rate''' | | class="container-fighting" | '''Catch Rate''' | ||
| class="container-fighting" | '''Description''' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Poké Ball | | class="fighting" | Poké Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Pokeball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Pokeball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 19 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Great Ball | | class="fighting" | Great Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Great Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Great Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 99 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Ultra Ball | | class="fighting" | Ultra Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Ultra Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Ultra Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 199 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Dive Ball | | class="fighting" | Dive Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Dive Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Dive Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 99 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Only for water-based background encounters''</br>• ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Dusk Ball | | class="fighting" | Dusk Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Dusk_Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Dusk_Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 99 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Only for night cycle encounters''</br>• ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Moon Ball | | class="fighting" | Moon Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Moon Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Moon Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 99 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Only for Pokémon that can evolve using a Moon Stone. Includes entire evolution line''</br>• ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Net Ball | | class="fighting" | Net Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Net Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Net Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 99 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Only for Water or Bug-Type Pokémon''</br>• ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Love Ball | | class="fighting" | Love Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File: Love Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File: Love Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 199 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Premier Ball | | class="fighting" | Premier Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File: Premier Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File: Premier Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | HP ≤ 199 | ||
| class="fighting" | | | class="fighting" | ''Scales with HP'' | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Master Ball | | class="fighting" | Master Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Master Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Master Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | Max | | class="fighting" | Max HP | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% '' | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can not catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Vortex Ball | | class="fighting" | Vortex Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Vortex Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Vortex Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | Max | | class="fighting" | Max HP | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can catch any Pokémon'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Beast Ball | | class="fighting" | Beast Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Beast Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Beast Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | Max | | class="fighting" | Max HP | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% '' | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Can only catch Ultra Beast'' | |||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Cherish Ball | | class="fighting" | Cherish Ball | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Cherish Ball.png]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Cherish Ball.png]] | ||
| class="fighting" | N/A | | class="fighting" | N/A | ||
| class="fighting" | Cannot be obtained & used in the | | class="fighting" | N/A | ||
| class="fighting" | • ''Cannot be obtained & used in the wild'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
edits