Sneezeball (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Strayazilas (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 511: | Line 511: | ||
==Appearances== | ==Appearances== | ||
Cloyster | Cloyster has 27 appearances in [[Sidequests|Sidequest]] battles. | ||
It is currently | It is currently owned by 2 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers. | ||
===Sidequests=== | ===Sidequests=== | ||
<!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | <!-- Sidequest Appearances Table --> | ||
{| class | {| class="text-center width-100 margin-top-10 border-rad-10" | ||
! class="container-water" | Pokémon | |||
! class="container-water" | Owner/Location | |||
! class="container-water" | Attacks | |||
! class="container-water" | Level | |||
! class="container-water" | Battle # | |||
| class="water" | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Metallic Cloyster.gif|Metallic Cloyster]]<br/>Metallic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | [[File: | | class="water" | Lass Rachel<br/>Route 15 | ||
| class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | |||
| class="water" | | |||
| class="water" | | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 110 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Cloyster.gif|Dark Cloyster]]<br/>Dark Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Gentleman Tristan<br/>Route 14 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 112 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br/>Shiny Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Lass Azure<br/>Route 13 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 119 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Cloyster.gif|Dark Cloyster]]<br/>Dark Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Lass Azure<br/>Route 13 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 119 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br />Shiny Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br/>Shiny Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Youngster Fifi<br/>Route 12 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 122 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Richard<br/>Route 19 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 130 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Natasha<br/>Route 19 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 131 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Fatima<br/>Route 21 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 140 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Cloyster.gif|Shadow Cloyster]]<br/>Shadow Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Fatima<br/>Route 21 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 140 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Richard<br/>Route 40 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 262 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Josef<br/>Route 40 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 264 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Metallic Cloyster.gif|Metallic Cloyster]]<br/>Metallic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Lars<br/>Route 41 | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 265 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Miu<br/>Water Path | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 373 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Cloyster.gif|Dark Cloyster]]<br/>Dark Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Water | | class="water" | Swimmer Miu<br/>Water Path | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 373 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br/>Shiny Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Water | | class="water" | Swimmer Miu<br/>Water Path | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 373 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Water Trainer Daryl<br/>Water Club | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 454 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Water Trainer Mark<br/>Water Club | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 456 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Cool Trainer Farley<br/>Challenge Hall | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 458 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br/>Shiny Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Swimmer | | class="water" | Swimmer Brittany<br/>Unnamed Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 503 | ||
| class="water" | [[File: | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Sailor Mickey<br/>Lightning Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 556 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br />Shiny Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shiny Cloyster.gif|Shiny Cloyster]]<br/>Shiny Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Sailor Mickey<br/>Lightning Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 556 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Cloyster.gif|Dark Cloyster]]<br />Dark Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Dark Cloyster.gif|Dark Cloyster]]<br/>Dark Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Ace Trainer Pheobe<br/>Rind Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 584 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br />Mystic Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Richard<br/>Tarroco Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 595 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Swimmer Nigel<br/>Tarroco Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 596 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Mystic Cloyster.gif|Mystic Cloyster]]<br/>Mystic Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Ace Trainer Rudolph<br/>Hamlin Island | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 601 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Ace Trainer Carol<br/>Snowbelle City | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1641 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |- class="container-water" | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Shadow Cloyster.gif|Shadow Cloyster]]<br/>Shadow Cloyster<br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Veteran Eric<br/>Vast Poni Canyon | ||
| class="water" | | | class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | ||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- | | class="water" | 1858 | ||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br />Cloyster | |} | ||
<!-- End Sidequest Appearance Table --> | |||
| class="water" | | ===Gyms=== | ||
| class="water" | | <!-- Gym Appearances Table --> | ||
{| class="text-center margin-top-10 width-100 border-rad-10" | |||
! class="container-water"| Pokémon | |||
! class="container-water"| Owner | |||
! class="container-water"| Attacks | |||
! class="container-water"| Level | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/><br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Butch | |||
| class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | |||
| class="water" | 100 | | class="water" | 100 | ||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| class="water" | [[File:Cloyster.gif|Cloyster]]<br/>Cloyster<br/><br/>[[File:Water.gif|link=Water|Water]] [[File:Ice.gif|link=Ice|Ice]] | |||
| class="water" | Rocket Giovanni | |||
| class="water" | Spike Cannon<br/>Icicle Crash<br/>Brine<br/>Aurora Beam | |||
| class="water" | 135 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- End | <!-- End Gym Appearances Table --> |
Revision as of 16:14, 16 September 2019
↰ #090 Shellder | #091 - Cloyster | Gastly #092 ↳ |
Cloyster | #091 |
Type | |
Gender Ratio 50%50% |
Evolution Final Stage. |
Cloyster (Japanese: パルシェン Parshen) is a dual-type Water/Ice Pokémon. It evolves from Shellder using a Water Stone.
Locations
Cloyster cannot be caught on the maps.
Availability
Cloyster is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods:
- Evolution (Evolves from Shellder)
- Trade
Types Currently Available
Cloyster is currently available in six types on Pokémon Vortex; Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow.
Types Not Available
With the game transition from Version 2 to Version 3, Ancient Pokémon were replaced with Metallic Pokémon. This change made it currently impossible to obtain the Ancient version of Cloyster and every other Pokémon.
It is unsure whether these will be seen in the game again but development shows no interest in ever bringing them back.
Evolution Line
Water Stone → |
||
Shellder |
Cloyster |
Attacks
Base & Evolution Attacks
The following attacks can be taught to Cloyster from it's pre-evolutions and the evolution process to Cloyster itself.
Originating Pokémon | Attack | Type | Power | Accuracy | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloyster | Ice Beam | 90 | 100% | ||
Cloyster | Surf | 90 | 100% | ||
Cloyster | Signal Beam | 75 | 100% | ||
Cloyster | Spike Cannon | 45 | 100% | ||
Shellder | Tackle | 50 | 100% | ||
Shellder | Water Gun | 40 | 100% | ||
Shellder | Aurora Beam | 65 | 100% | ||
Shellder | Mud Shot | 55 | 95% |
Purchasable Attacks
Type Effectiveness
Damaged Normally by: | |
Weak to: | |
Immune to: | |
Resistant to: |
Avatar
Appearances
Cloyster has 27 appearances in Sidequest battles.
It is currently owned by 2 gym leaders, battle facility trainers or special trainers.
Sidequests
Gyms
Pokémon | Owner | Attacks | Level |
---|---|---|---|
Cloyster |
Butch | Spike Cannon Icicle Crash Brine Aurora Beam |
100 |
Cloyster |
Rocket Giovanni | Spike Cannon Icicle Crash Brine Aurora Beam |
135 |