No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Chimchar | | class="fire" | Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Flame Wheel | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 60 | ||
| class="fire" | 100% | | class="fire" | 100% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |- class="container-normal" | ||
| class="normal" | Chimchar | | class="normal" | Chimchar | ||
| class="normal" | | | class="normal" | Fury Swipes | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | ||
| class="normal" | | | class="normal" | 45 | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |- class="container-normal" | ||
| class="normal" | Chimchar | | class="normal" | Chimchar | ||
| class="normal" | | | class="normal" | Scratch | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | ||
| class="normal" | | | class="normal" | 40 | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<!-- End Attacks Table --> | <!-- End Attacks Table --> | ||
===Purchasable Attacks=== | ===Purchasable Attacks=== | ||
<!-- Attacks Table --> | <!-- Attacks Table --> | ||
Line 139: | Line 138: | ||
| class="attacks" | '''Accuracy''' | | class="attacks" | '''Accuracy''' | ||
| class="attacks" | '''Category''' | | class="attacks" | '''Category''' | ||
|- class="container-flying" | |||
| class="flying" | Acrobatics | |||
| class="flying" | [[File:Flying.gif|link=Flying|Flying]] | |||
| class="flying" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]82,500 | |||
| class="flying" | 110 | |||
| class="flying" | 100% | |||
| class="flying" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-flying" | |- class="container-flying" | ||
| class="flying" | Aerial Ace | | class="flying" | Aerial Ace | ||
Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
| class="flying" | 100% | | class="flying" | 100% | ||
| class="flying" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="flying" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container- | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | Blaze Kick | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]63,750 | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | 85 | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | 90% | ||
| class=" | | class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Brick Break | | class="fighting" | Brick Break | ||
Line 188: | Line 173: | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |- class="container-normal" | ||
| class="normal" | Cut | | class="normal" | Cut | ||
Line 209: | Line 187: | ||
| class="ground" | 100% | | class="ground" | 100% | ||
| class="ground" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="ground" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container- | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | Double Kick | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]45,000 | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | 60 | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Ember | | class="fire" | Ember | ||
Line 258: | Line 208: | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-dark" | |||
| class="dark" | Fake Out | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Dark.gif|link=Dark|Dark]] | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]30,000 | |||
| class="dark" | 40 | |||
| class="dark" | 100% | |||
| class="dark" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Fire Blast | | class="fire" | Fire Blast | ||
Line 265: | Line 222: | ||
| class="fire" | 85% | | class="fire" | 85% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Fire Pledge | | class="fire" | Fire Pledge | ||
Line 287: | Line 237: | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Flame | | class="fire" | Flame Charge | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]37,500 | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 50 | ||
| class="fire" | 100% | | class="fire" | 100% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | | class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Flame | | class="fire" | Flame Wheel | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]45,000 | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 60 | ||
| class="fire" | 100% | | class="fire" | 100% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
Line 307: | Line 257: | ||
| class="fire" | 100% | | class="fire" | 100% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container-dark" | |- class="container-dark" | ||
| class="dark" | Fling | | class="dark" | Fling | ||
Line 335: | Line 278: | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |||
| class="normal" | Fury Swipes | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Normal.gif|link=Normal|Normal]] | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]33,750 | |||
| class="normal" | 45 | |||
| class="normal" | 100% | |||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-grass" | |||
| class="grass" | Grass Knot | |||
| class="grass" | [[File:Grass.gif|link=Grass|Grass]] | |||
| class="grass" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]75,000 | |||
| class="grass" | 100 | |||
| class="grass" | 100% | |||
| class="grass" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | |||
|- class="container-bug" | |- class="container-bug" | ||
| class="bug" | Hidden Power (Bug) | | class="bug" | Hidden Power (Bug) | ||
Line 398: | Line 355: | ||
| class="ghost" | 100% | | class="ghost" | 100% | ||
| class="ghost" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | | class="ghost" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container- | |- class="container-grass" | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | Hidden Power (Grass) | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | [[File:Grass.gif|link=Grass|Grass]] | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]45,000 | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | 60 | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | 100% | ||
| class=" | | class="grass" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container-ground" | |- class="container-ground" | ||
| class="ground" | Hidden Power (Ground) | | class="ground" | Hidden Power (Ground) | ||
Line 468: | Line 425: | ||
| class="fire" | 100% | | class="fire" | 100% | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Special.png|Special]] | ||
|- class="container- | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | Low Sweep | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]45,000 | ||
| class=" | | class="fighting" | 60 | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
| class=" | |||
| class=" | |||
|- class="container-fire" | |- class="container-fire" | ||
| class="fire" | Overheat | | class="fire" | Overheat | ||
Line 510: | Line 453: | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-fighting" | |- class="container-fighting" | ||
| class="fighting" | Rock Smash | | class="fighting" | Rock Smash | ||
Line 524: | Line 460: | ||
| class="fighting" | 100% | | class="fighting" | 100% | ||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |- class="container-normal" | ||
| class="normal" | Round | | class="normal" | Round | ||
Line 552: | Line 481: | ||
| class="ghost" | 100% | | class="ghost" | 100% | ||
| class="ghost" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="ghost" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-normal" | |- class="container-normal" | ||
| class="normal" | Strength | | class="normal" | Strength | ||
Line 566: | Line 488: | ||
| class="normal" | 100% | | class="normal" | 100% | ||
| class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | | class="normal" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | ||
|- class="container-fighting" | |||
| class="fighting" | Submission | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Fighting.gif|link=Fighting|Fighting]] | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]60,000 | |||
| class="fighting" | 80 | |||
| class="fighting" | 80% | |||
| class="fighting" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-electric" | |||
| class="electric" | Thunder Punch | |||
| class="electric" | [[File:Electric.gif|link=Electric|Electric]] | |||
| class="electric" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]56,250 | |||
| class="electric" | 75 | |||
| class="electric" | 100% | |||
| class="electric" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|- class="container-bug" | |||
| class="bug" | U-Turn | |||
| class="bug" | [[File:Bug.gif|link=Bug|Bug]] | |||
| class="bug" | [[File:Pmoney.gif|Pokemoney]]52,500 | |||
| class="bug" | 70 | |||
| class="bug" | 100% | |||
| class="bug" | [[File:Physical.png|Physical]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<!-- End Attacks Table --> | <!-- End Attacks Table --> | ||
==Type Effectiveness== | ==Type Effectiveness== | ||
Line 603: | Line 547: | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Shadow Chimchar.gif|Shadow Chimchar]]<br />Shadow Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Chimchar.gif|Mystic Chimchar]]<br />Mystic Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Metallic Chimchar.gif|Metallic Chimchar]]<br />Metallic Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Chimchar.gif|Mystic Chimchar]]<br />Mystic Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Chimchar.gif|Mystic Chimchar]]<br />Mystic Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File: | | class="fire" | [[File:Shiny Chimchar.gif|Shiny Chimchar]]<br />Shiny Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 988 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Rival Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 993 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Shiny Chimchar.gif|Shiny Chimchar]]<br />Shiny Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Shiny Chimchar.gif|Shiny Chimchar]]<br />Shiny Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Rival Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 993 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Mystic Chimchar.gif|Mystic Chimchar]]<br />Mystic Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Rival Barry | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 993 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | | class="fire" | [[File:Chimchar.gif|Chimchar]]<br />Chimchar | ||
| class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | | class="fire" | [[File:Fire.gif|link=Fire|Fire]] | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | Youngster Austin | ||
| class="fire" | | | class="fire" | 1051 | ||
| class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br /> | | class="fire" | Scratch<br />Ember<br />Flame Wheel<br />Fury Swipes | ||
| class="fire" | 100 | | class="fire" | 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- End Sidequest Appearances Table --> | <!-- End Sidequest Appearances Table --> |
Revision as of 15:27, 29 August 2016
↲ #389 ![]() |
#390 - Chimchar ![]() |
Monferno ![]() |
Chimchar | #390 |
![]() | |
Type![]() | |
Gender Ratio 87.5% 12.5%
|
Evolution![]() |
Chimchar (Japanese: ヒコザル Hikozaru) is a Fire-type Pokémon. It evolves into Monferno starting at level 14, which evolves into Infernape starting at level 36.
Locations
Chimchar can be caught on all fire maps during day and night.
It can be caught at any level between 5 and 20 and can be found in it's Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow variants.
Availability
Chimchar is currently available within Pokémon Vortex through the following methods:
- Capture
- Starter Pokémon
- Trade
Types Currently Available
Chimchar is currently available in six types on Pokémon Vortex; Normal, Shiny, Dark, Mystic, Metallic and Shadow.
Types Not Available
With the game transition from Version 2 to Version 3, Ancient Pokémon were replaced with Metallic Pokémon. This change made it currently impossible to obtain the Ancient version of Chimchar and every other Pokémon.
It is unsure whether these will be seen in the game again but development shows no interest of ever bringing them back.
Evolution Line
Attacks
Base & Evolution Attacks
The following attacks are known by Chimchar as a base Pokémon when it is captured.
Originating Pokémon | Attack | Type | Power | Accuracy | Category |
Chimchar | Ember | ![]() |
40 | 100% | ![]() |
Chimchar | Flame Wheel | ![]() |
60 | 100% | ![]() |
Chimchar | Fury Swipes | ![]() |
45 | 100% | ![]() |
Chimchar | Scratch | ![]() |
40 | 100% | ![]() |
Purchasable Attacks
Type Effectiveness
Damaged Normally by: | |
Weak to: | |
Immune to: | |
Resistant to: |
Appearances
Chimchar has appearances in 23 Sidequest battles, appearing 25 times.
It is currently owned by no gym leaders or event trainers.