15,043
edits
m (→Sevii Islands) |
m (→Kalos) |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sidequests''' is a | '''Sidequests''' is a series of preset trainer battles in Pokémon Vortex that are available for various regions shown in the anime and game series where each region has a specific number of battles. | ||
Each region in the sidequest comes with its own set of rewards, most of them being [[Fossil|Fossil Pokémon]], which cannot be caught on the maps. Other rewards include some [[Items#Mega_Stones|Mega Stones]] which cannot be bought in the Pokémart, and the [[Items#Colored_Orbs|Orbs]] needed for | Each region in the sidequest comes with its own set of rewards, most of them being [[Fossil|Fossil Pokémon]], which cannot be caught on the maps. Other rewards include some [[Items#Mega_Stones|Mega Stones]] which cannot be bought in the Pokémart, and the [[Items#Colored_Orbs|Orbs]] needed for Primal Reversion of [[Groudon]] and [[Kyogre]]. | ||
<div style="float:right">[[File:Sidequest_Capture.png|thumb|Sidequests as seen when you have completed | <div style="float:right">[[File:Sidequest_Capture.png|thumb|Sidequests as seen when you have completed Galar before claiming your prize.]]</div> | ||
Sidequests contain Pokémon which may not be available in game as well, like Pink Pokémon and Crystal Onix. These Pokémon are only found in the sidequests, and they are not available in the game. | Sidequests contain Pokémon which may not be available in game as well, like Pink Pokémon and Crystal Onix. These Pokémon are only found in the sidequests, and they are not available to obtain in the game. | ||
Sidequests contain Pokémon of varying levels, including levels as high as 150. | Sidequests contain Pokémon of varying levels, including levels as high as 150. | ||
At present, Sidequests consists of | At present, Sidequests consists of 2,109 playable battles and 13 steps that require you to claim a prize which brings the total to 2122. | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 155 | | 155 | ||
| 155 | | 155 | ||
| | | 7% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Johto#Johto_Sidequests|Johto]] | | [[Johto#Johto_Sidequests|Johto]] | ||
| 152 | | 152 | ||
| 307 | | 307 | ||
| | | 14% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Sevii_Islands#Sevii_Islands_Sidequests|Sevii Islands]] | | [[Sevii_Islands#Sevii_Islands_Sidequests|Sevii Islands]] | ||
| 109 | | 109 | ||
| 416 | | 416 | ||
| | | 20% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[TCG_Islands#TCG_Islands_Sidequests|TCG Islands]] | | [[TCG_Islands#TCG_Islands_Sidequests|TCG Islands]] | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
| 467 | | 467 | ||
| | | 22% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Orange_Islands#Orange_Islands_Sidequests|Orange Islands]] | | [[Orange_Islands#Orange_Islands_Sidequests|Orange Islands]] | ||
| 137 | | 137 | ||
| 604 | | 604 | ||
| | | 28% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Hoenn#Hoenn_Sidequests|Hoenn]] | | [[Hoenn#Hoenn_Sidequests|Hoenn]] | ||
| 258 | | 258 | ||
| 862 | | 862 | ||
| | | 41% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Almia#Almia_Sidequests|Almia]] | | [[Almia#Almia_Sidequests|Almia]] | ||
| 112 | | 112 | ||
| 974 | | 974 | ||
| | | 46% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Orre#Orre_Sidequests|Orre]] | | [[Orre#Orre_Sidequests|Orre]] | ||
| 102 | | 102 | ||
| 1076 | | 1076 | ||
| | | 51% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Sinnoh#Sinnoh_Sidequests|Sinnoh]] | | [[Sinnoh#Sinnoh_Sidequests|Sinnoh]] | ||
| 248 | | 248 | ||
| 1324 | | 1324 | ||
| | | 62% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Unova#Unova_Sidequests|Unova]] | | [[Unova#Unova_Sidequests|Unova]] | ||
| 158 | | 158 | ||
| 1482 | | 1482 | ||
| | | 70% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Kalos#Kalos_Sidequests|Kalos]] | | [[Kalos#Kalos_Sidequests|Kalos]] | ||
| 169 | | 169 | ||
| 1651 | | 1651 | ||
| | | 78% | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |- class="pkmn" | ||
| [[Alola#Alola_Sidequests|Alola]] | | [[Alola#Alola_Sidequests|Alola]] | ||
| 219 | | 219 | ||
| 1870 | | 1870 | ||
| 88% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Galar#Galar_Sidequests|Galar]] | |||
| 250 | |||
| 2121 | |||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Evolution Locations== | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Location | |||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Pokemon | |||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Sidequest Number(s) | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Special Magnetic Field]] | |||
| [[File:082MS.png|link=Magneton|Magneton]] > [[File:462MS.png|link=Magnezone|Magnezone]] | |||
[[File:299MS.png|link=Nosepass|Nosepass]] > [[File:476MS.png|link=Probopass|Probopass]] | |||
[[File:737MS.png|link=Charjabug|Charjabug]] > [[File:738MS.png|link=Vikavolt|Vikavolt]] | |||
| 1176, 1177, 1178, 1179, 1421, 1422, 1423, 1424, 1425, 1426, 1427, 1428, 1429, 1587, 1588, 1589, 1850, 1851, 1852, 1853, 1854, 1855, 1856, 1857, 1858, 1859 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Mount Lanakila]] | |||
| [[File:739MS.png|link=Crabrawler|Crabrawler]] > [[File:740MS.png|link=Crabominable|Crabominable]] | |||
| 1813, 1814 | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| [[Dusty Bowl]] | |||
| [[File:562GMS.png|link=Yamask (Galarian)|Yamask (Galarian)]] > [[File:867MS.png|link=Runerigus|Runerigus]] | |||
| 1919, 1920, 1921 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 225: | Line 255: | ||
=== TCG Islands === | === TCG Islands === | ||
TCG Islands Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Kanto region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | {| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | ||
Line 259: | Line 291: | ||
=== Orange Islands === | === Orange Islands === | ||
Orange Islands Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Kanto or Johto region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
Line 294: | Line 327: | ||
=== Hoenn === | === Hoenn === | ||
Hoenn Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Hoenn region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | {| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | ||
Line 300: | Line 335: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Absolite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Aggronite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Altarianite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Banettite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Cameruptite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Gardevoirite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Glalitite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Manectite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Mawilite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Medichamite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Metagrossite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Sablenite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Salamencite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Sharpedonite | |||
| Common | |||
| 4.29% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Latiasite | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 17% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Latiosite | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 17% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Claw Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.50% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Root Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.50% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Red Orb | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.50% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Blue Orb | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.50% | |||
|- class="container-ground" | |||
| Meteorite | |||
| Event | |||
| 100% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 305: | Line 424: | ||
=== Almia === | === Almia === | ||
Almia Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Kanto, Johto, Hoenn '''or''' Sinnoh region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
Line 312: | Line 432: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Dive Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Dusk Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Moon Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Net Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Master Balls | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 34% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 50x Master Balls | |||
| Rare | |||
| 6% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Orre === | === Orre === | ||
Orre Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Kanto, Johto '''or''' Hoenn region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
Line 323: | Line 468: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Dive Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Dusk Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Moon Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Net Balls | |||
| Common | |||
| 15% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Master Balls | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 34% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 50x Master Balls | |||
| Rare | |||
| 6% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Sinnoh === | === Sinnoh === | ||
Sinnoh Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Sinnoh region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | {| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | ||
Line 334: | Line 503: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Abomasite | |||
| Common | |||
| 12% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Galladite | |||
| Common | |||
| 12% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Garchompite | |||
| Common | |||
| 12% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Lopunnite | |||
| Common | |||
| 12% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Lucarionite | |||
| Common | |||
| 12% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Peat Blocks | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 17% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Black Augurites | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 17% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Skull Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Armor Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Lustrous Globe | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Adamant Crystal | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="container-water" | |||
| Splash Plate | |||
| Event | |||
| 100% | |||
|- class="container-electric" | |||
| Zap Plate | |||
| Event | |||
| 100% | |||
|- class="container-poison" | |||
| Toxic Plate | |||
| Event | |||
| 100% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
'''Notes:''' | |||
* ''During the [[Arceus Exchange v1]] event, Sinnoh Sidequests will always drop a Splash Plate upon completion.'' | |||
* ''During the [[Arceus Exchange v2]] event, Sinnoh Sidequests will always drop a Zap Plate upon completion.'' | |||
* ''During [[Events|The Toxic God]] event, Sinnoh Sidequests will always drop a Toxic Plate upon completion.'' | |||
=== Unova === | === Unova === | ||
Unova Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Unova region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
Line 345: | Line 575: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Audinite | |||
| Common | |||
| 60% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 25x Master Balls | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 34% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Cover Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 3% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Plume Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 3% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Kalos === | === Kalos === | ||
Kalos Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Kalos region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | {| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="color:white;width: | | style="color:white;width:220px;" | Prize | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 32.7% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Shiny Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 5.45% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Dark Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 5.45% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Mystic Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 5.45% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Metallic Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 5.45% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Shadow Xerneas (Neutral) | |||
| Common | |||
| 5.45% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Diancite | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 34% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Jaw Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 3% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Sail Fossil | |||
| Rare | |||
| 3% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Alola === | === Alola === | ||
Alola Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Alola region. | |||
<div align="center"> | <div align="center"> | ||
Line 367: | Line 651: | ||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | | style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | ||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | | style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | ||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Ice Stone | |||
| Common | |||
| 60% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 10x Beast Balls | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 34% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| Ultranecrozium Z | |||
| Rare | |||
| 6% | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
=== Galar === | |||
Galar Sidequest rewards will always drop an avatar of a Pokémon from the Galar region. | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{| class="container-pkmn text-center margin-top-10" style="border-top-left-radius: 10px; border-top-right-radius: 10px;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="color:white;width:150px;width:35%;" | Prize | |||
| style="color:white;width:150px;" | Rarity Pool | |||
| style="color:white;width:200px;" | Drop Rate | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Berry Sweet | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Cracked Pot | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Flower Sweet | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Galarica Cuff | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Ribbon Sweet | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Strawberry Sweet | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Sweet Apple | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Tart Apple | |||
| Common | |||
| 7.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Berry Sweet | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Cracked Pot | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Flower Sweet | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Galarica Cuff | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Ribbon Sweet | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Strawberry Sweet | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Sweet Apple | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 3x Tart Apple | |||
| Uncommon | |||
| 4.25% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Fossilized Bird | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Fossilized Dino | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Fossilized Drake | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|- class="pkmn" | |||
| 2x Fossilized Fish | |||
| Rare | |||
| 1.5% | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
==Events Involving Sidequests== | ==Events Involving Sidequests== | ||
*[[ | *[[Arceus Exchange v1]] | ||
*[[ | *[[Arceus Exchange v2]] | ||
*[[Deoxys Scavenger Hunt| | *[[Deoxys Scavenger Hunt]] | ||
*[[Events#Huntin' Keldeo - Keldeo (Resolute) Event|Huntin' Keldeo]] |